2013-14 Calendar of Events

ALL events are pending sanction by the Arkansas Activities Association

     

State Dates

 
Executive Board Meeting TBA in May TBA
Summer Workshops July 1 & 2, 9:00 a.m. Pendergraft Library & Technology Center, ATU
Leadership Conference July 28, TBA Austin Hotel, Hot Springs
New Member Orientation July 29, 1:00 p.m. TBA
ARACDA Reading Clinic July 29 - 31 Austin Hotel, Hot Springs
All State Tryouts February 7 TBA, Jonesboro
All State February 20-22 Hot Springs
State Festival
  • April 15 - 7A
  • April 16 - 5A
  • April 17 - 1A/2A/4A
  • April 18 - 3A/6A
  • PENDING VOTE TO MOVE ONE WEEK EARLIER
UCA, Conway
State Solo & Small Ensemble

April 19

PENDING VOTE TO MOVE ONE WEEK EARLIER

Arkansas Tech, Russellville
       

Northwest Region

 
Senior Region Tryouts October 5 Har-Ber High  
Junior Region Tryouts October 19 Bentonville High  
Region Clinic November 2 Springdale High  
Region CPA Mar. 6-8 Bentonville High  
Spring Meeting TBA TBA  
       

Northeast Region

 
All Region Prep Clinic September 7 ANC, Blytheville  
Junior Region Tryouts October 26 Annie Camp  
Senior Region Tryouts October 19 Nettleton Senior High  
Region Clinic November 2 Fowler Center, ASU  
Region CPA Feb. 27 - Mar. 1 ASU  
Spring Meeting April 21 Valley View FAC  
       

Southeast Region

 
Fall Meeting August 20 TBA, Monticello  
Senior Region Tryouts Nov. 2 Sheridan High  
Junior Region Tryouts October 26 Hamburg Middle  
Region Clinic November 16 Drew Central/UAM  
CPA Feb. 28 - Mar. 1 UAM  
Spring Meeting April 21 TBA - Pine Bluff  
       

Southwest Region

 
All Region Workshop September 21 Henderson State  
Senior Region Tryouts October 5 Lakeside High  
Junior Region Tryouts October 19 Bethel Middle, Bryant  
Region Clinic November 23 Lake Hamilton  
All State Workshop January 18 Henderson State  
Region CPA February 27-28 OBU  
Region Solo & Ensemble Mar. 1 OBU  
Spring Meeting April 23 TBA, Hot Springs  
       

Central Region

 
Fall Meeting September 9 Sylvan Hills Middle  
All Region Workshop Oct. 12 ASU-Beebe  
Senior Region Tryouts October 19 Sylvan Hills High  
Junior Region Tryouts October 26 Sylvan Hills Middle  
Invitational Festival TBA Harding  
Region Clinic November 23 UALR/1st Pentecostal  
All State Workshop (Region only) January 9 Sylvan Hills High  
All State Workshop TBA Harding  
Region CPA March 6-8 Searcy  
Spring Meeting April 18 TBA  
   

West Central Region

 
Junior Region Tryouts October 12 Clarksville  
Senior Region Tryouts October 5 Dover High  
Region Clinic November 2 Russellville High  
WC All State Workshop January 23 (after 3:30) ATU  
Region CPA March 6 - 8 Alma  
Spring Meeting April 22 Conway  
       

Test Dates

SAT

ACT

AP

Arkansas

October 2 (PSAT) September 21 May 5 - Chemistry, Environmental Science/Psychology October 2 - PLAN (Sophomores)
October 5
November 2 October 26 May 6 - Computer Science A, Spanish Language & Culture/Art History January 14-15 Mid Year EOC Algebra I
December 7 December 14 May 7 - Calculus AB, Calculus BC/Chinese Language & Culture/Latin January 16-17 - Mid Year EOC Geometry
January 25 February 8 May 8 - English Literature & Composition/Japanese Language & Culture/Latin January 21-22 - Mid Year EOC Biology
March 8 April 12 May 9 - English Language & Composition/Statistics March 11-12 - Literacy Exam - Grade 11
May 3 June 14 May 12 - Biology, Music Theory/Physics B, C:Mechanics C:Electricity and Magnetism April 7-11 Benchmark Exams (3-8)
June 7   May 13 - US Government and Politics/Human Geography, French Language & Culture April 22-23 - EOC Geometry
    May 14 - German Language and Culture, US History/European History April 29-30 - EOC Biology
    May 15 - Macroeconomics, World History/Italian Language and Culture, Microeconomics May 2 - Algebra II
    May 16 - Comparative Government & Politics/Spanish Literature and Culture May 13-14 - EOC Algebra I